Ministers of Bethel

The following Ministers have served our Church over the years.  Click on the Biography icon to view a biography and a photo (if available).

Rev. Heinrich Toelke 1847 - 1851  
Rev. John H. Settelmeier 1852 - October 1854  
Rev. A. Kornbaum 1854 - 1856  
  Rev. Christoph Jung December 1856 - 1857 (Interim 4 mos.) (of Vincennes)
Rev. Karl Hoffmeister April 1857 - April 1865  
Rev. Gottlieb Mueller 1865 - May 1879  
  Rev. C. Graeper 1879 (Interim 4 mos.)
Rev. Philip Frohne September 1879 - August 1899  
Rev. William Schulz October 1899 - Spring 1905  
  Rev. Harberle April 1905 - December 1905  
Rev. Frederick Daries Fall 1905 - June 1910  
Rev. George P. Zimmerman October 1910 - May 1912  
Rev. Henry Limper Mid-Year 1912 - January 1923  
Rev. A. A. Susott May 1923 - February 1927  
Rev. Daniel Bierbaum June 1927- March 1938  
  Rev. Henry Baumgaertel 1938 (Interim 5 mos.)
Rev. Arthur H. Wegener August 1938 - August 1951  
  Rev. John Overbeck 1951 (Interim 5 mos.)
Rev. Paul Lammers January 1952 - August 1960  
Rev. George Varns October 1960 - September 1978  
Rev. Marvin Deerhake March 1979 - April 1986  
Rev. Dr. Herbert Schafale June 1986 - April 1999  
Rev. Dr. Patrick Larracey May 1999 - January 30, 2005  
  Pastor Mike DeCoursey August 2005  
  Pastor Tom Watson August 2005 - October 2005  
  Rev. Jolly Moody November 2005 - January 2006  
  Pastor Mike DeCoursey February 2006 - Present  


Bethel Church | 13673 East St. Road 58 | Edwardsport, IN 47528 | (812) 328-2358 | [javascript protected email address]

Sunday school: 9:00 am eastern Sunday Worship: 10:00am eastern Office hours: Monday-Friday 8:30am to 2:30pm

jQuery Menu by Apycom